Jiuzhaigou Plant List

Plant List Of Jiuzhaigou
recorded by Prof. WU ZHENGYI during a one week visit to Jiuzhaigou in 1987
(published in Winkler, Daniel (1994): Die Waldvegetation in der Ostabdachung des Tibetischen Hochlandes  Dreidimensionale Vegetationszonierung mit Bodenuntersuchungen am Beispiel des Jiuzhai-Tals in NNW-Sichuan [The forest vegetation in the Eastern Tibetan Plateau  Spatial vegetation zonation with soil tests in the Jiuzhai-Valley]. Berliner Geogr. Abhandlungen  Beiheft 2, Berlin, 128 p. (English & Chinese abstract)

 


Nr.1 Virgin Forest 3040m (2910-3100m)
T1 -( Tree Layer):
Picea neoveitchii
Abies faxoniana

T2:
Betula albo-sinensis  
Acer caudatum var. prattii
Sorbus discolor  
Maddenia hypoleuca var. hypoxantha
Larix potaninii

Shrubs (S):
Sinarundinaria fangiana  
Philadelphus incanus
Ribes glaciale  
Ribes moupinensis
Prunus latidenta  
Lonicera tangutica
Lonicera thibetica  
Lonicera sp.
Sorbus sp.  
Euonymus sp.
Rhododendron przewalskii  
Rosa sp.
Euonymus giraldii  
Rhododendron sp.
Rhododendron sp.  
Acanthopanax giraldii
S cont
Lonicera hispida  
Lonicera sp.  
Lonicera sp.Rubus sp.
Berberis dasystachya  
Rosa sp.

Herbaceous plants (H):
Cystopteris fragilis   
Primula septemloba
Panax major  
Streptopus amplexicaulis
Circaea alpina  
Pternopetalum davidii
Adiantum flabellulatum  
Galium boreale
Roegneria sp.  
Galium asperuloides
Galium aparine  
Aster sp.
Beesia calthaefolia  
Clintonia alpina
Oxalis leucolepsis  
Maianthemum bifolium
Carex alpina  
Urtica dioica var. angustifolia
Salvia omeiana  
Impatiens sp.
H cont.
Actaea acuminata  
Epilobium hirsutum (E.ravenierum)
Aralia apioides  
Rodgersia aesculifolia
Cacalia deltophylla  
Tiarella polyphylla
Rabdosia sp.   
Aconitum vaginatum
Ligularia przewalskii  
Kingdonia uniflora
Circaester agrestis  
Chrysosplenium sp.
Corydalis streptocarpa  
Viola schulzeana  
Pedicularis sp.  
Consolida sp.
Panax major var. bipinnatifidus  
Aletris glabra
Swertia nigrocincta  
Thalictrum sp
Agrostis sp.  
Eritrichum sp.

Lianas (L):
Actinidia maloides  
Clematis montana
Smilax menispermoida  

Nr.2 Rize 2750m: From Populs-Forest to Picea-Forest  

2.1  Populus-Forest in the Valley

T:
Populus davidiana  
Zanthoxylum similans
Prunus padus  
Morus cathayana
Betula chinensis

S:
Acanthopanax giraldii  
Acanthopanax sp.
Aralia chinensis  
Syringa pinnatifida
Rubus sp.

H:
Rodgersia aesculifolia  
Urtica laetevirens
Cremanthodium smithianum   
Hypericum ascyron
Cynoglossum divaricatum  
Ranunculus vaginatus
Chamaenerion angustifolium  
Gentianopsis grandis
Veronica anagallis-aquatis  
Rabdosia sp.
Anemone rivularis

L:
Clematis montana  
Carpesium cernum
Taraxacum mongolicum  
Cerastium sp.
Corydalis sp.
2.2 On the edge of the Picea-Bamboo-Forest
S:
Hydrangea sp.  
Lonicera tangutica
H:
Adianthum flabellulatum  
Panax major var. bipinnatifidus
Pterygocalyx volubilis  
Osmorhiza aristata
Cynachum inamoenum  
Smilancia sp.
Thalictrum sp.  
Sedum sp.
Smilax vaginatus  
Cemicifuga foetida
Paeonia veichtii  
Geranium eristemon
Gentianopsis grandis  
Epipactis gigantea
Bromus sp.  
Paris polyphylla var. stenophylla
Triosteum pinnatifidum  
Agrostis sp.

Nr.3 Five Flower Lake to Panda Lake 2650-2700m  
3.1 On the edge of the Picea-Bambus-Forest  and fallow land
T:
Picea neoveitchii  
Acer tetramerum
Tilia chinensis  
Euodis danielii
S:
Ribes moupinense  
Viburnum betulifolium
Abelia zanderi  
Potentilla glabra
Rubus sp.  
Berberis dasystachya
Eleagnus umbellata  
Euonymus przewalskii
Deutzia longifolia  
Rubus pungens
Daphne giraldii  
Acanthopanax sp.
Litsea hemsleyana  
Hippophae rhamnoides
H:
Pimpinella sp.  
Pedicularis sp.
Pedicularis sp.  
Gentianella sp.
Anaphalis bicolor  
Senecio arguensis
Saussurea epiloioides  
Dipsacus asper
Hedysarum thichroum  
Pilea mongolica
Astilbe chinensis  
Roegneria asperuloides
Saussurea pteridophylla  
Aquilegia oxysepala var. kansuensis
Aconitum brevicalcaratum  
Dryopteris sp.
Artemisia subdigitata  
Pedicularis sp.
Pimpinella diversifolia  
Veronica ciliata
Epilobium ravenierum  
Galeopsis bifita
Clintonia alpina  
Epipactis consimilis
Diphylax urceolata
Asarum himalaicum  
Paris polyphylla var. stenophylla
Aralia cordata
L:
Clematoclethera actinidioides  
Actinidia purpurea
Vicia angustifolia  
Vicia cracca
Rubia membranacea  
Cucubalus baccifer
3.2 At the shore:
Salix  sp.
3.3 fallow land:
H:
Elsholtzia ciliata  
Medicago sp.
Prunella vulgaris  
Geum aleppicum var. bipinnata
Clinopodium sp.

Nr.4 Shady slope near Mirror Lake 2500-2600m  
4.1 Populus-Picea-Secundary forest (young growth)
T:
Picea neoveitchii  
Pinus tabulaeformis
Populus davidiana  
Tilia tuan
Acer mono  
Acer davidii
Acer franchetii  
Acer cordatum
Betula chinensis  
Betula platyphylla var. szechuanica
Meliosma sp.  
Litsea hemsleyana
Euptelea pleiosperma
S:
Acanthopanax sp.  
Cotoneaster acutifolius
Stachyurus chinensis  
Malus kansuensis
Meliosma cuneifolia  
Cornus hemsleyi
Viburnum betulifolium  
Hydrangea sp.
Lonicera deflexicalyx  
Helwingia japonica
Daphne giraldii
H:
Salvia przewalskii  
Cacalia tangutica
Astilbe chinensis  
Rodgersia aesculifolia
Carex sp.  
Asarum sp.
Thalictrum sp.
L:
Clematis sp.  
Aconitum hemsleyana
Vicia cracca


4.2 fallow land
H:
Pteridum aquilinum  
Adenophora sp.
Aster sp.  
Picris divaricata
Halenia elliptica  
Veronica ciliata
Euphrasia regelii

Nr.5 Golden Bell Lake to Five Flower Lake (Sunny Slope 2500m)
Quercus-Campylotropis-secundary-young growth

T:
Quercus aliena  
Populus davidiana
Betula albo-sinensis  
Betula platyphylla var. szechuanica
Pinus tabulaeformis  
Abies ernestii
Malus kansuensis  
Acer mono
Acer davidii  
Acer tetramerum
Litsea hemsleyana




S:
Eleagnus multiflora  
Campylotropis macrocarpa
Cotoneaster acutifolius  
Daphne giraldii
Daphne tangutica  
Rosa sp.
Acanthopanax sp.  
Berberis wilsonae
Berberis dasystachya  
Zanthoxylum simulans
Buddleja davidii  
Dipelta ventricosa
Caragana chamlagu
H:
Achnaterum chingii  
Roegneria semicostata
Anemone vitifolia  
Astilbe chinensis
Agrimonia pilosa  
Elsholtzia ciliata
Vicia unijuga  
Paeonia vetchii
Arabis pendula  
Angelica dahurica
Rodgersia aesculifolia  
Geranium eriostemon
L:
Clematis brevicaudata  
Clematoclethera actinidioines
Calystegia sepium  
Cucubalus baccifer
Humulus lupulus
Polygonum convolvulus var. dentato-alatum

Nr.6 Five Flower Lake to Pearl Shoal 2350-2650m - Quercus-secundary brush forest
6.1 secundary brush
S:
Quercus aliena   
Tilia paucicostata
Acer davidii  
Prunus sp.
Corus sp.  
Eleagnus umbellata
Zanthoxylum sp.  
Potentilla glabra var.rhodocalyx
Fraxinus suaveolens  
Hippophae rhamnoides ssp.chinensis
Malus kansuensis  
Berberis dasystachya
Cotoneaster acutifolius  
Campylotropis macrocarpa
Rhus punjabensis var. sinica  
Viburnum schensianum
Hydrangea sp.  
Sorbus discolor
H:
Origanum vulgare  
Vicia unjuga
Adenophora scabridula  
Cremathodium sp.
Gentiana sp.  
Gentiana straminea
Cucubalus baccifer  
Bupleurum scorzonerifolium
Lathyrus sp.  
Polygonatum officinale
Triosteum pinnatifidum  
Polygonatum verticillatum
Thalictrum sp.  
Rabdosia sp.
Sedum sp.  
Drynaria baronii
Hedysarum thichroum  
Laportea bulbifera
Epipactis consimilis  
Paris polyphylla var. stenophylla
Gentiana grandis
L:
Schizandra grandiflora  
Clematis glauca var. akebioides
Vicia angustifolia  
Pterygocalyx volubilis


6.2 Pasture

H:
Cirsium lineare var.  
Elsholtzia ciliata
Clinopodium umbrosum  
Aster sp.
Plantago major  
Origanum vulgare
Euphrasia regelii

Nr.7 Rhinoceros Lake's Sunny Slope 2350-2450m  
7.1 Young Pinus-Quercus-Wildernis
T:
Pinus tabulaeformis  
Quercus aliena
Carpinus turczaninowii  
Betula platyphylla var. szechuanica
Picea neoveitchii  
Abies ernestii
Salix sp.  
Fraxinus suaveolens
Sorbus discolor  
Populus davidiana
Meliosma veitchiorum  
Hydrangea sp.
S1:
Campylotropis macrocarpa  
Viburnum schensianum
Cotoneaster sp.  
Rhamnus parvifolius
Elsholtzia fruticosa  
Berberis wilsonae
Cotoneaster melanocarpa  
Eleagnus multiflora
Potentilla parvifolia  
Deutzia longifolia
Syringa sweginzowii  
Rhamnus rosthornii
Juniperus rigida  
Rhododendrum ledifolium
Aralia chinensis
S2:
Daphne tangutica  
Rubus pungens
Epiphytes (E):
Smilax stans  
Loranthus europaeus
H:
Phlomis umbrosa  
Roegneria canina
Artemisia subdigitata  
Salvia prezwalskii
Saussurea pteridophylla  
Aster sp.
Halenia elliptica  
Paris polyphylla var. stenophylla
Thalictrum przewalskii  
Anaphalis sinica
Asparagus filicinus  
Phteirospermum japonicum
Pimpinella diversifolia  
Drynaria baronii
Prenanthes brunoniana  
Polygala triphylla
Angelica dahurica
L:
Berchemia sinica  
Codonopsis lanceolata
Rubia chinensis
7.2 (without heading)
H:
Bupleurum scorzonerifolium  
Macleaya microcarpa
Cacalia davidii  
Clinopodium chinensis
Origanum vulgare  
Melilotus suaveolens
Lilium sp.  
Euphrasia regelii
Artemisia parvifolia  
Cirsium lineare var.
Aletris glabra  
Pedicularis sp.
Cynoglossum amabila  
Dendranthema lavandulifolia
Swertia bimaculata  
Astilbe chinensis
Elsholtzia ciliata  
Gentiana sp.
Bidens parvifolia  
Pennisetum floccidum
Gentiana macrophylla  
Trigonella ruthenica
Cynanchum inamoenum  
Adenophora sp.
Arundinella setosa  
Potentilla chinensis
Leontopodium chinensis  
Pteridum sp.
Epipactis helleborine  
Epipactis consimilis
Medicago lupulina  
Pedicularis verticillata
Geranium eriostemon  
Polygonum bistorta
Rodgersia aesculifolia  
Viola sp.
Polygonatum officinale  
Silene fortunei
Vicia unijuga  
Senecio chrysanthemoides
Lespedeza cuneata  
Lithospermum officinale
Hedysarum sp.

7.1 Young Pinus-Quercus-Wildernis
T:
Pinus tabulaeformis  
Quercus aliena
Carpinus turczaninowii  
Betula platyphylla var. szechuanica
Picea neoveitchii  
Abies ernestii
Salix sp.  
Fraxinus suaveolens
Sorbus discolor  
Populus davidiana
Meliosma veitchiorum  
Hydrangea sp.




S1:
Campylotropis macrocarpa  
Viburnum schensianum
Cotoneaster sp.  
Rhamnus parvifolius
Elsholtzia fruticosa  
Berberis wilsonae
Cotoneaster melanocarpa  
Eleagnus multiflora
Potentilla parvifolia  
Deutzia longifolia
Syringa sweginzowii  
Rhamnus rosthornii
Juniperus rigida  
Rhododendrum ledifolium
Aralia chinensis
S2:
Daphne tangutica  
Rubus pungens
Epiphytes (E):
Smilax stans  
Loranthus europaeus
H:
Phlomis umbrosa  
Roegneria canina
Artemisia subdigitata  
Salvia prezwalskii
Saussurea pteridophylla  
Aster sp.
Halenia elliptica  
Paris polyphylla var. stenophylla
Thalictrum przewalskii  
Anaphalis sinica
Asparagus filicinus  
Phteirospermum japonicum
Pimpinella diversifolia  
Drynaria baronii
Prenanthes brunoniana  
Polygala triphylla
Angelica dahurica
L:
Berchemia sinica  
Codonopsis lanceolata
Rubia chinensis

Nr.8 West Shore of Mirror Lake Shady Slope 2420m
8.1 Acer-Tilia Deciduous forest near Pinus-forest
T:
Pinus armandii  
Pinus tabulaeformis
Abies ernestii  
Picea sp.
Populus davidiana  
Acer mono
Betula albo-sinensis  
Acer davidii
Quercus aliena  
Tilia paucicostata
Meliosma cuneifolia  
Fraxinus suaveolens
Acer tetramerum  
Prunus sp.
Litsea hemsleyana  
Malus kansuensis
Aralia chinensis  
Sorbus discolor  
Cornus sp.  
Salix sp.
Salix cheilophila  
Salix sp.
Salix sp.



S:
Sorbaria arborea  
Hydrangea sp.
Buddleja davidii  
Viburnum schensianum
Zantoxylum piasetzkii  
Lonicera deflexicalyx
Berberis dasystachya  
Cotoneaster acutifolia
Viburnum betulifolium  
Hippophae rhamnoides
Rubus sp.
L:
Celastrus gemmata  
Clematis montana
Clematoclethera actinidioides  
Vicia angustifolia
Actinidia maloides   
Berchemia hypochrysa

H:
Sambucus chinensis  
Cacalia tangutica
Anemone vitifolia  
Astilbe chinensis
Aster sp.  
Anaphalis adnata
Gentiana macrophylla  
Salvia przewalskii
Dendranthema lavandulifolia  
Halenia elliptica
Rodgersia aesculifolia  
Gentiana sp.
Prenanthes brunoniana

8.2 Shrubs at part sunny slope
Stachyurus chinensis  
Berberis wilsonae

Nr.9 Shuzheng Lake # shady slope 2300-2400m
Picea-Abies-Forest to Pinus-Quercus-Forest

T:
Picea neoveitchii  
Pinus tabulaeformis
Abies ernestii  
Juniperus formosana
Acer mono  
Acer tetramerum
Malus kansuensis  

S1:
Sorbus discolor  
Dipelta ventricosa
Abelia zanderi  
Lonicera thibetica
Viburnum betulifolium  
Lonicera tangutica
Viburnum schensianum  
Hydrangea sp.
Aralia chinensis  
Spirea sp.
Cotoneaster integerrima var. racemifera
Cotoneaster adpressus  
Sorbaria arborea  
Lindera cercidifolia  
Litsea pungens
Euonymus przewalskki  
Litsea sp.

S2:
Daphne tangutica  
Smilax stans
Paeonia veitchii

H:
Astilbe chinensis  
Salvia przewalskii
Solanum septemlobum  
Thalictrum przewalskii
Laportea bulbifera  
Pilea japonica
Actaea acuminata  
Rodgersia aesculifolia
S:
Ribes glaciale  
Viburnum kansuense
Neillia senensis  
Elsholtzia fruticosa
Campylotropis macrocarpa  
Cotoneaster melanocarpa
Cotoneaster sp.  
Syringa pinnatifolia
Berberis dasystachya  
Cornus hemsleyi
Acanthopanax giraldii  
Acanthopanax sp.
Lonicera microphylla  
Stachyurus chinensis
Helwingia japonica  
Rosa omeiensis
Rosa sp.

L:
Rubia membranacea  
Vicia angustfolia
Actinidia maloides  
Sabia schumanniana
H:
Pternopetalum davidii  
Dendrathema lavandulifolia
Adenophora scabrida  
Aster sp.
Anemone vitifolia  
Cimicifuga foetida
Anaphalis adnata  
Halenia elliptica
Saussurea pteridophylla  
Artemisia subdigitata
Phlomis umbrosa  
Aster sp.
Elsholtzia feddei  
Fragaria sp.
Agrimonia pilosa  
Ligularia clivorum var. latifolia
Polygonatum verticillatum  
Roegneria canina
Deyeuxia sylvatica  
Geranium nepalense
Geranium pratense  
Carpesium cernum var. lanatum
Gentiana macrophylla  
Triplostegia glandulifera
Maianthemum bifolium  
Plantago depressa
Triosteum pinnatifidum   
Cacalia tangutica
Cacalia deltophylla  
Paeonia obovata
Panax major var. bipinnatifidus  
Panax japonicus var. major
Circaea alpina  
Agrimonia pilosa
Anaphalis bicolor  
Asparagus filicinus
Prenanthes brunoniana  
Parietaria debilis
Gentiana sp.  
Pyrrosia lingua
Lepisorus sp.  
Dryopteris sp.

Nr.10 Near Red Lake 2250m  
10.1 Pinus-Quercus-Forest Sunny and Shady slope
T:
Pinus tabulaeformis  
Pinus armandii
Juniperus formosana  
Carpinus turczaninowii
Quercus aliena  
Cephalotaxus fortunei
Acer tertramerum  
Tilia chinensis
Koelreuteria paniculata  
Ailanthus vilmorimana
S:
Syringa pekinensis  
Cotoneaster microphylla
Cornus hemsleyi  
Cotoneaster acutifolia
Cotoneaster francheti  
Euptelea pleiospermum
Deutzia longifolia  
Neillia sinensis
Viburnum kansuensis  
Stachyurus chinensis
Helwingia japonica
10.2 Sunny slope
S1:
Spiraea sp.  
Aster argyropholis
Zanthoxylum simulans  
Buddleja davidii
Aralia chinensis  
Viburnum betulifolium
Berberis wilsonae  
Sorbaria sorbifolia
Cotoneaster buxifolia  
Cotoneaster horizontalis
Hippolytia sp.  
Jasminum giraldii
S2:
Paeonia veitchii  
Chimaphila astyla
Daphne tangutica
H:
Cimicifuga foetida  
Rabdosia amethystoides
Cacalia davidii  
Phlomis umbrosa
Ligularia clivorum var. sutchuanensis
Astilbe chinensis  
Triplostegia glandulifera
Actaea acuminata  
Gentianopsis sp.
Androsace henryi  
Gentiana sp.
Asparagus filicinus  
Prenanthes brunoniana
Paris polyphylla var. stenophylla  
Goodyera sp.  
Aster sp.  
Calanthe sp.
10.3 Sunny slope forest edge
H:
Cynoglossum amabila  
Origanum vulgare
Halenia elliptica  
Sambucus chinensis
Pedicularis resupinata  
Pedicularis sp.
Silene fortunei  
Adenophora scabrida
Ajuga ciliata  
Thalictrum przewalskii
Carpesium cernum var. lanatum  
Elsholtzia densa
Plantago major  
Siegesbeckia orientalis
Cirsium linea var.   
Ranunculus chinensis
Amethysta coerulea  
Lythyrum salicaria var. tormentosum
L:
Vitis betuliflora  
Berchemia sinica
Clematoclethera sp.  
Thladiantha sp.
Clematis brevicaudata  
Codonopsis lanceolata

Nr.11 Penjung Shoal shady slope 2140m  
Tsuga-conifer-deciduous-mixed forest
T:
Tsuga chinensis  
Pinus armandii
Pinus tabulaeformis  
Quercus aliena
Populus simonii  
Acer davidii
Acer mono  
Juniperus formosana
Quercus baronii  
Picea wilsonii
Acanthopanax evodiaefolius
S:
Berberis dasystachya  
Juniperus rigida
Campylotropis macrocarpa  
Euonymus sp.
Stachyurus chinensis  
Rhododendron micranthum
Rhododendron sp.  
Dipelta ventricosa
Deutzia longifolia  
Cotoneaster melanocarpa
Viburnum betulifolium  
Cornus hemsleyi
Litsea sp.  
Abelia zanderi
Ribes sp.  
Rosa sp.
Hydrangea sp.
L:
Berchemia sinica  
Clematis brevicaudata
Clematis sp.  
Rubia membranacea
Pterygocalyx volubilis

H:
Cacalia tuberivaga  
Macleaya microcarpa
Allium sp.  
Aster argyropholis
Aster sp.  
Saussurea pteridophylla
Anemone vitifolia  
Thalictrum przewalskii
Thalictrum sp.  
Hemerocallis minor
Polygonatum officinale  
Bupleurum sp.
Dendrathema lavandulifolia  
Epipactis helleborine
Rodgersia dahurica  
Polygonatum verticillatum
Actaea acuminata  
Leontopodium dedekensii
Astilbe chinensis  
Adiantum davidii
Pimpinella sp.  
Dryopteris sp.
Dryopteris sp.  
Cymbidium sp.
Deyeuxia sylvatica

E: (on boulders)
Lepisorus macrosphaerus  
Lepisorus sp.
Cymbidium sp  
Asplenium sarelii var. pekinense
11.2 At the water
S:
Myricaria dahuria  
Myricaria sp.Quercus aliena
Koelreuteria paniculata var. apiculata  
Quercus baronii

L:
Vitis betuliflora  
Vitis piasezkii
Celastrus rosthorniana  
Periploca sepium
Clematis glauca var. akebioides  
Calystegia sepium
Dioscorea althaeoides  
Vicia sp.

Nr. 12 Yangdong 2000m Cotinus-Shrubs
T:
Pinus tabulaeformis
Quercus aliena
Koelreuteria paniculata var. apiculata
Quercus baronii
S:
Cotinus coggygria var. cinerascens
Morus mongolica var. diabolica
Ostryopsis davidiana
Cornus hemsleyi
Philadelphus pekinensis
Campylotopis macrocarpa
Lespedeza bicolor
Rhododendron micranthum
Viburnum schensianum
Rosa sp.
Hydrangea sp.
Cotoneaster integerrima var. racemifera
Zanthoxylum piasezkii
Berberis wilsonae
Prunus tangutica
Spiraea sp.
Desmodium tilifolium
Indigofera sp.
Smilax vaginata
Caryopteris tangutica
H:
Cacalia davidii
Angelica dahurica
Dendrathema lavandulifolia
Saussurea pteridophylla
Adenophora paniculata
Adenophora scabridula
Leontopodium dedekensi
Gentiana macrophylla
Gentiana sp.
Tagetis patula
Vicia unijuga
Ixeris denticulata f. serotium
Saussurea sp.
Senecio argunanis
Thalictrum petaloideum
Potentilla chinensis
Polygala sibirica
Inula britannica
Ptheirospermium japonicum
Asparagus filicinus
Aletris glabra
Saussurea japonica
Phragmites communis
Artemisia subdigitata
Artemisia verbenacea
Artemisia vestita
L:
Vitis betuliflora
Vitis piasezkii
Celastrus rosthorniana
Periploca sepium
Clematis glauca var. akebioides
Calystegia sepium
Dioscorea althaeoides
Vicia sp.

 

Annotations to this list
I received a copy of this hand written list in Jiuzhaigou in 1991. When this list was originally written in 1987, plant names were recorded in Hanzi characters with scientific names. In a few places I found evident contradictions, but with help from Dr. Wu Ning, Chengdu Institute of Biology, CAS I could clear these up. I am sure there are other mistakes as well, but it was beyond my expertise to check back all plant names in Mandarin. However, all scientific plant names were checked with the Index Kewensis und some other sources (see below) to correct misspellings. I sincerely hope, that these corrections have not corrupted Prof. Wu Zhengyi's work.

 

In addition, it should be noted that Prof. Wu did not record any sites above 3100m, so this recording presents just a glimpse into the lower and middle elevations of Jiuzhaigou.

 

Anmerkungen zur Liste
Diese Pflanzenliste wurde vom "Institute of Mountain Disaster and Environment" in Chengdu zur Verfügung gestellt. Sie wurde von Prof. WU ZHENGYI und Mitarbeitern des "Biological Institute, Academia Sinica, Kunming/Yunnan" erstellt. Die Feldarbeit wurde im Jahre 1987 während eines einwöchigen Aufenthaltes von WU im Jiuzhai-Tal durchgeführt. Zum einen hat WU Vegetationseinheiten gelistet, die in der Untersuchung nicht berücksichtigt wurden, wie etwa Brachland, Sekundärgesellschaften, Ufersäume und speziell, den für die "Dreidimensionale Zonierung" der potentiell natürlichen Vegetation wichtigen Tsuga-Mischwald. Zum anderen gibt diese Liste einen tieferen Einblick in die Reichhaltigkeit der Flora dieses Areals.

 

Bei dieser standortbezogenen Auflistung von Pflanzen, muß auf einige Umstände hingewiesen werden:
Alle Aufnahmen wurden entweder direkt im Talgrund oder am Unterhang gemacht, bedingt durch das hohe Alter WUs. Auch die Aufnahme "Virgin Forest" wurde im Talgrund aufgenommen. Jedoch unterscheidet sich diese durch ihren garantierten Primärforestcharakter von den anderen Aufnahmen. Wie weit die "Tsuga-Wald"-Aufnahme ungestört ist, konnte nicht überprüft werden. Nicht alle Bestimmungen wurden von WU selber vorgenommen, sondern auch von anderen Mitarbeitern seines Instituts durchgeführt (mündl. DRI PUNG). Die Liste wurde ursprünglich in den in China gebräuchlichen chinesischen Pflanzennamen mit ihren wissentschaftlichen Entsprechungen abgefaßt. Mitunter ergab es Differenzen zwischen dem chinesischen und dem wissenschaftlichen Namen, die sich aber klären ließen. Alle Pflanzennamen wurden an Hand des Index Kewensis und andere Quellen (s.u.) durchgesehen, um Pflanzennamen zu korrigieren und die Namen der Erstbeschreiber zu ermitteln. Die von WU original verwendeten Namen wurden belassen, ohne sie taxonomisch zu überarbeiten. Korrekturen von Rechtschreibfehlern und offensichtlichen Übersetzungsfehlern wurden vorgenommen. Schwierikeiten bestanden bei der Ermittlung der Autoren von Variätaten und Subspecies, dort konnte nur der Autor der Species gelistet werden. Ich hoffe, daß durch all diese notwendigen Schritte keine Änderungen der Originalliste zustande gekommen sind, die die Ergebnisse des Autors verfälschend wiedergeben.





 
Systematic Listing

 

Pteridophyta  
Hypolepidaceae  
Pteridium aquilinum (L.)Kuhn°*+
P. sp.+

 

Aspleniaceae  
Cystopteris moupinensis Franch.*
C. fragilis (L.)Benh.°+
Asplenium sarelii Hook.var. pekinense°+
A. pekinese Hence*
Pseudocystopteris subtriangularis (Hook.)Ching*

 

Aspidiaceae  
Dryopteris sinofibrillosa Ching*
D. spp.+
Polystichum sinense Christ aff.*
Gymnocarpium disjunctum (Rupr.)Ching*

 

Polypodiaceae  
Adiantum davidii Franch.*+
A. flabellulatum L.+
Lepisorus eilophyllus (Diels) Ching*
L. macrosphaerus (Bak.)Ching°+
L. pseudonuches Ching*
L. spp.°+
Drynaria baronii (Christ) Diels°+
Pyrrosia drakeana (Franch.) Ching*
P. lingua (Thunb.) Farwell+     

 

Spermatophyta  
Gymnospermae  

 

Pinaceae  
Abies ernestii Rehd.°+
A. faxoniana Rehd. et Wils.°+
Picea asperata Mast.°
P. brachytyla Pritz.^
Larix potaninii Batal.°+
Pinus armandii Franch.°+
P. neoveitchii Mast.°+
P. purpurea Mast.°
P. tabulaeformis Carr.°+
P. wilsonii Mast.°+
Tsuga chinensis Rehd.+



Cupressaceae  
Juniperus rigida Sieb. et Zucc.°+
J. formosana Hayata°+
Sabina convallium (Rehd.et Wils.) Cheng et W.T.Tang*
S. komarovii (Florin)  Cheng et W.T.Tang*
S. saltuaria (Rehd.et Wils.) Cheng et W.T.Tang*         

 

Cephalotaxaceae  
Cephalotaxus fortunei Hook.f.°+

 

Angiospermae  

 

Lauraceae  
Litsea pungens Hemsl.°+
L. spp.°+
Lindera cercidifolia Hemsl.°+

 

Magnoliaceae  
Schizandra grandifolia Hook.f.et Thoms.+

 

Eupteleaceae
Euptelea pleiosperma Hook.f.et Thoms.+

 

Ranunculaceae  
Aconitum sinomontanum Nakai*
A. brevicalcaratum Diels+
A. hemsleyanum E.Pritz ex Diels+
A. vaginatum E.Pritz ex Diels+
Beesia calthaefolia (Maxim.)Ulbr.*
Caltha palustris L.°+
Clematis argentilucida (Levl.et Vant.) W.T.Wang*
C. brevicaudata D.C.°+
C. glauca Willd. var. akebioides(Maxim.)Rehd.et Wils.+
C. montana Buch.-Ham.°+
C. sp.+
Actaea accuminata Wall.+
Anemone rivularis Buch.-Ham.ex D.Don+
A. vitifolia Buch.-Ham.°+
Aguilegia oxysepala Trautv.et Mey. var. kansuensis Brühl ex H.-M.+
Cimicifuga foetida L.°+
Consolida sp.+
Circaeaster agrestis Maxim.
Thalictrum delavayi Franch.°
T. pzewalskii Maxim.+
T. petaloideum L.°+
T. sp.+
Delphinium bonvalotii Franch.*
Ranunculus acris L.+
R. chinensis Bunge+
R. vaginatus Hand.-Mazz.+

 

Kingdoniaceae
Kingdonia uniflora I.B.Balf.et W.W.Smith+

 

Berberidaceae  
Berberis dasystachya Maxim.°+
B. wilsonae Hemsl.°+

 

Papveraceae  
Corydalis raddeana Regel°
C. streptocarpa Maxim.+
Macleaya microcarpa (Maxim.)Fedde+

 

Fagaceae  
Quercus aliena Bl.°+
Q. baronii Skan.°+

 

Betulaceae  
Betula platyphylla Suk. var. szechuanica (Schneid.)Rehd.°+^
B.albo-sinensis Burkill°+^
B. chinensis Maxim.+
B. utilis D.Don^
Carpinus turczaninowii Hance°+

 

Urticaceae  
Elatostema calthaefolia (Maxim.)Ulbr.*
Laportera bulbifera (Sieb.et Zucc.)Wedd.°+
Parietaria debilis Forst.+
Urtica laetevirens Maxim.°+
U. dioica L. var. angustifolia+
Pilea japonica Maxim.Hand.-Mazz.+
P. mongolica Wedd.+



Moraceae  
Morus cathayana Hemsl.+
M. mongolica Schneid. var. diabolica+

 

Cannabaceae
Humulus lupulus L.+
Cannabis sativa L.°

 

Caryophyllaceae  
Cucubalus baccifer L.+
Dianthus superbus L.°
Silene fortunei Vis.+
Cerastium sp. +

 

Polygonaceae  
Polygonum bistorta L.+
P. convovulvus L. var. dentata-alatum+
P. vivparum L.°*

 

Paeoniaceae  
Paeonia veitchii Lynch.°+
P. obovata Maxim.+

 

Actinidiaceae
Actinidia maloides Li°+
A. purpurea Rehd.+
Clematoclethera actinidioides Maxim.+
Cl. sp.+
Cl. actinidioides var. populifolia C.H.Liang et Y.C.Chen*

 

Hypericaceae  
Hypericum ascyron L.+

 

Cucurbitaceae  
Thladiantha sp.+

 

Brassicaceae  
Arabis pendula L.+
Cardamine macrophylla Willd.*+

 

Tamaricaceae  
Myricaria davurica Ehrenb.+
M. sp.+

 

Salicaceae  
Populus davidiana Dode.+
P. simonii Carr.+
Salix cheilophila Schneid.+
S. sp. 8.21/7*
S. spp.+

 

Tiliaceae  
Tilia chinensis Maxim.°*+
T. paucicostata Maxim.+
T. tuan Szysz.*

 

Thymelaeaceae  
Daphne giraldii Nitsche°+
D. tangutica Maxim.°+

 

Eleagnaceae  
Eleagnus multiflora Thunb.°+
E. umbellata Thunb.+
Hippophae rhamnoides L.*°
H. rhamnoides var. sinensis Rousi.+

 

Violaceae  
Viola schulzeana W.Becker+
V. sp.+

 

Stachyuraceae  
Stachyurus chinensis Franch.+

 

Pyrolaceae  
Pyrola atropurpurea Franch.°
Chimaphila japonica Mig.°
Ch.astyla Maxim.+

 

Ericaceae  
Rhododendron ledifolium (Hook.)G.Don+
Rh.micranthum Turcz.°+
Rh.przewalskii Maxim.+
Rh.watsonii Hemsl.et Wils.*
Rh.spp.°+*
Cassiope abbreviata Hand.-Mazz.*



Primulaceae  
Androsace henryi Oliver+
Primula septemloba Franch.+

 

Rosaceae  
Agrimonia pilosa Ledeb.°+
Geum aleppicum var. bipinnata (Batal.)Hand.-Mazz.+
Cotoneaster acutifolius Maxim.+
Cotoneaster horizontalis Decne+
C. adpressus Bois°+
C. integerrima Medik. var. racemifera +
C. buxifolius Baker+
C. microphyllus Wall.°+
C. chengenensis Yu*
C. melanocarpus Fisch ex Loud.+
C. franchetii Bois+
C. spp.+
Fragaria orientalis Lozsink.°
F. sp.+
Maddenia hypoleuca Koehne°
Maddenia hypoleuca var. hypoxantha+
Malus kansuensis (Batal.)Schneid.+
Neillia sinensis Oliv.+
Potentilla chinensis Ser.+
P. glabra Lodd. var. rhodocalyx H.R.Fletcher+
P. parvifolia Fisch.+
Rosa omeiensis Rolfe°*+
R. spp.°+
Rubus pileatus Focke°+
R. pungens Cambess.+
R. spp.°+*
Prunus dielsiana Schneid.°
P. latidenta Koehne+
P. padus L.+
P. tangutica Koehne+
P. spp.°+
Sorbaria sorbifolia L.°+
S. arborea Schnied.+
Sorbus koehneana Schneid.°
Sorbus discolor (Maxim.)Maxim.°+
S. rufopilosa Schneid.°
S. setchwanensis (Schneid.)Koehne*
S. spp.+
Spiraea mongolica Maxim.*
Spiraea spp.+

 

Glossulariaceae  
Ribes glaciale Wall.°+
R. moupinense Franch.+

 

Philadelphaceae  
Philadelphus incanus Koehne*+
Ph. subcanus Koehne*+
Ph. pekinensis Rupr.+
Deutzia longifolia Franch.°*+

 

Crassulaceae  
Rhodiola kirilowii (Regel)Regel*
Sedum aizoon L.*
S. sp.+

 

Saxifragaceae  
Saxifraga rufescens Balf.f.°
Chrysosplenium sp.°+*
Astilbe chinensis (Maxim.) Franch.et Sav.°+
A. myriantha Diels°
Hydrangea L. spp.+
Rodgersia aesculifolia Batal.°+
Tiarella polyphylla D.Don*+

 

Parnassiaceae  
Parnassia delavayi Franch.*

 

Fabaceae  
Astragalus sp. 7.24/7*
Campylotropis macrocarpa (Bunge)Rehd.°+
Caragana chamlagu Lam.+
Desmodium tiliaefolium G.Don+
Hedysarum thichroum Hand.-Mazz.+
H. sp.+
Indigofera sp.+*
Lathyrus sp.+
Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.°+
L. cuneata (Dum.Cours)G.Bon+
Medicago lupulina L.+
Melilotus suaveolens Ledeb.+
Trigonella ruthenica L.+
Vicia angustifolia L.+
V. cracca L.+
V. unijuga A.Br.*+

 

Anacardiaceae  
Cotinus coggygria Scop.°
C. coggygria var. cinerascens+
Rhus punjabensis var. sinica Rehd.et Wils.+

 

Rutaceae  
Zanthoxylum simulans Hance°+
Z. piasezkii Maxim.°+
Z. sp.+
Euodis daniellii Hemsl.ex Forb.et Hemsl.+

 

Simaroubaceae  
Ailanthus vilmoriniana Dode+

 

Sapindaceae -
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.var. apiculata+

 

Sabiaceae
Meliosma cuneifolia Franch.*+
M. veitchiorum Hemsl.+
M. sp.+
Sabia schumanniana Diels+

 

Aceraceae  
Acer caudatum Wall. var pratii Rehd.*+
A. cordatum Pax+
A. davidii Franch.*+
A. francheti Pax.+
A. maximowiczii Pax*
A. mono Pax+
A. stachyophyllum Hiern*
A. tetramerum Pax+
A. caesium Wall.ex Brand. subsp. giraldii (Pax) E.Murr*
A. fulvescens Rehd. subsp.pentalobum (Fang et Song)Fang et Song*

 

Balsaminaceae  
Impatiens sp.+

 

Oxalidaceae  
Oxalis corniculata L.*
O. leucolepsis Diels°+

 

Geraniaceae  
Geranium eriostemon Fisch.°+
G. nepalense Sweet.+
G. pratense L.+

 

Polygalaceae  
Polygala triphylla Buch.-Ham.ex Wall.+
P. sibirica L.+

 

Lytraceae  
Lytrum salicaria L. var. tomentosum+

 

Onagraceae  
Epilobium hirsutum L.°+
E. ravenierum+#
Circaea alpina L.*+
Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Scop.*+

 

Cornaceae  
Cornus hemsleyi C.K.Schneider et Wangerin+
C koehneana Wanger.*
C. sp.+
Helwingia japonica (Thunb)Dietr.°+

 

Araliaceae  
Panax major C.A.Mey. var. bipinnatifidus (Seem.)C.Y.Wu et K.M.Feng+
P. pseudo-ginseng Wall.°
P. major (Burkill) Ting+
P. japonicus C.A.Mey. var. major C.Y.Wu et K.M.Feng+
P. bipinnatifidus Seem.°
Acanthopanax evodiaefolius Franch.+
A. giraldii Harms°
A. simoni Simon-Louis ex C.K.Schneider°
A. sp.+
Aralia apioides Hand.- Mazz.+
Aralia cordata Thunb.+
A. chinensis L.°+

 

Apiaceae  (Umbelliferae)
Angelica dahurica (Fisch. ex Hoffm.)Benth.et Hook.f.ex Franch.et Sav.°+
Bupleurum microcephalum Diels°
B. scorzonerifolium Willd.+
B. sp.+
Pternopetalum davidii Franch.°+#
Pimpinella diversifolia DC.+
Osmorhiza aristata Makino et Yabe+
P. sp.+

 

Celastraceae  
Celastrus gemmata Loes+
C. rosthorniana Loes+
Euonymus giraldii Loes+
E. porphyreus Loes.°
E. przewalskii Maxim.+
E. sanguineus Loes.°
E. spp.+

 

Rhamnaceae  
Berchemia hypochrysa C.K.Schneider+
B. sinica C.K.Schneider+
Rhamnus parvifolia Bunge+
Rh. rosthornii E.Pritz ex Diels+

 

Vitaceae  
Vitis betuliflora Diels et Gilg+
V. piasezkii Maxim.+

 

Loranthaceae  
Loranthus europaeus Jacq.+

 

Oleaceae  
Fraxinus suaveolens W.W.Smith°+
Syringa sweginzowii Kohne et Lingelsh.*
S. pekinensis Rupr.+
S. pinnatifolia Hemsl.+
Jasminum giraldii Diels+

 

Gentianaceae  
Gentiana grandis H.Smith+
G. macrophylla Pall.+
G. straminea Maxim.+
G. sp.+
Halenia elliptica D.Don°+
Pterygoalyx volubilis Maxim.+
Gentianopsis grandis (H.Smith)Ma°+
G. sp.+
Swertia bimaculata Hook.f.et Thoms.ex C.B.Clarke+
S. nigrocincta+

 

Asclepidiaceae  
Cynanchum officinale (Hemsl.)Tsiang et Zhang°
C. inamoenum (Maxim).Loes.+
Periploca sepium A.Br.+

 

Rubiaceae  
Rubia chinensis Regel et Maack+
R. membranacea Diels°+
Galium aparine L.+
Galium boreale L.°+
G. asperuloides +

 

Caprifoliaceae  
Lonicera deflexicalyx Batal.+
L. hispida Pall.ex Roem.et Schult.*+
L. pileata Oliver°+
L. tibetica Bur et Franch.*
L. tangutica Maxim.°+
Sambucus adnata Wall.°
S. chinensis Lindl.+
Abelia dielsiana (Graebn.) Rehd.+
A. zanderi (Graebn.) Rehd.+
A. sp.°
Viburnum betulifolium Batal.°+
V. schensianum Maxim.°+
Dipelta ventricosa Hemsl.°+
Triosteum pinnatifidum  Maxim.°+

 

Valerianaceae  
Valerina officinalis L.°

 

Dipsacaceae  
Triplostegia glandulifera Wall.+
Dipsacus asper Wall.+

 

Convolvulaceae  
Calystegia sepium R.Br.+

 

Boraginaceae.  
Cynoglossum amabila Stapf et Drummond+
C. divoricatum Steph.ex Lehm.+
Lithospermum officinale L.+

 

Solanaceae  
Solanum septemlobum Bunge°+

 

Buddlejaceae  
Buddleja davidii Franch.+

 

Scrophulaceae  
Pedicularis melampyriflora Franch.°
P. moupinensis Franch.°+
P. resupinata L.+
P. verticillata L.+
P. spp.+Euphrasia regelii Wettst.+
Phteirospermum japonicum+
Eritrichum sp.+
Veronica anagallis-aquatis L.+
V. ciliata Fisch.+

 

Orobanchaceae
Xylanche himalaica (Hook.f.et Thoms) G.Beck°

 

Plantaginaceae  
Plantago depressa Willd.+
P. major L.+

 

Verbenaceae  
Caryopteris tangutica Maxim.+

 

Lamiaceae  
Ajuga ciliata Bunge+
Amethysta coerula L.+
Clinopodium chinensis (Benth.)Kuntze+
C. umbrosum Kuntze+
C. sp.+
Galeopsis bifida Boenn.+
Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.)Hyland+°
E. densa Benth.+
E. fruticosa (G.Don)Rehd.+
E. feddei Levl.+
Nepeta prattii Lévl.*
Origanum vulgare L.+
Phlomis umbrosa Turcz.°+
Prunella vulgaris L.+
Rabdosia amethystoides (Benth.)Hara+
Salvia omeiana Stib°+
S. przewalskii Maxim.+
Stachys sieboldii Miq.+

 

Campanulaceae  
Adenophora paniculata Nannf.+
A. scabridula Nannf.+
A. stenanthina (Ledeb.) Kitag.°
A. sp.+
Codonopsis lanceolata Trautv.+

 

Asteraceae  (Compositae)
Artemisia parvifolia Buch.-Ham.ex Roxb.+
A. verbenacea+
A. vestita Wall.+
A. subdigitata Mattf.°+
Bidens parvifolia Willd.+
Cacalia davidii (Franch.)Hand.-Mazz.°+
C. deltophylla (Maxim.)Hand.-Mazz.°+
C. tangutica (Franch.)Hand.-Mazz.°+
C. tuberivaga+
Anaphalis adnata Maxim.°+#
A. bicolor (Franch.)Chang+
A. nepalensis (Spreng.)Hand.-Mazz.°
A. sinica Hance+
Hippolytia sp.+
Cirsium lineare Sch.Bip+
Ligularia clivorum Maxim. var. latifolium+
L. clivorum Maxim. var. sutchuanensis+
L. przewalskii (Maxim.)Diels°
L. sagitta (Maxim.)Mattf.°
L. veitchiana (Hemsl.)Greenm.°
Aster ageratoides Turcz.°+
A. argyropholis Hand.-Mazz.+
A. farreri W.W.Sm.et J.F.Jeffr.°
A. spp.+
Carpesium cernum L. var. lanatum (Hook.f.et Thoms)ex C.B.Clarke Kitamura+
C. cernum L.*
Inula britannica L.+
Ixeris denticulata Stebb. f.serotinum+
Leontopodium dedekensii (Bur.et Franch.)Beauv.°+
Picris divaricata Vaniot+
P. hieracioides L. ssp. japonica Krylv.*
L. sinense Hemsl.ex Forb.+
Prenanthes brunoniana Wallich.ex DC.+
Siegesbeckia orientalis L.+
Sinosenecio sp. 8.11/8*
Saussurea epilobiodes Maxim.*+
S. japonica DC.+
S. pteridophylla Hand.-Mazz.°+
S. sp.+*
Tagetis patula L.+
Taraxacum mongolicum Hand.-Mazz.+
Senecio arguensis Turcz.+
S. crysanthemoides DC.+
Vernonia esculenta Hemsl.*
Cremanthodium smithianum Hand.-Mazz.*
C. sp.+
Dendrathema lavandulifolium (Fisch.ex Trautv.)Y.Ling et C.Shih.+



Monokotyledoneae  
Liliaceae  
Aletris glabra Bureau et Franch.+
Allium cyaneum Regel.*
Allium sp.+
Asparagus filicinus Ham.ex D.Don°+
Clintonia udensis Trautv.et Mez.*
C. alpina Knuth+
Hemerocallis minor Mill.°+
Lilium sp.°+
Maianthemum bifolium (L.)F.W.Schm.°+
Ophiopogon sp.*
Paris polyphylla var. stenophylla Franch°+
Smilax stans Maxim.°+
Smilax menispermoidea A.Dc°+
S. vaginata Decne.+
Polygonatum cirrhifolium (Wall)Royle°
P. officinale All.+
P. prattii Baker°
P. verticillatum (L.)All.+
Smilacina henryi (Baker) Wang et Tang*
S. sp.+
Streptopus amplexicaulis Poir.+
Veratrum nigrum L.°

 

Dioscoreaceae  
Dioscorea althaeoides R.Knuth*

 

Orchidaceae  
Calanthe sp.°+
Cymbidium sp.+
Diphylax urcealata Hook.f.+
Goodyera sp.°+
Epipactis consimilis Wall.+
E. helloborine (L.) Crantz°+
E. gigantea Dougl.ex Hook°#
Listera puberula Maxim.°
Spiranthes sinensis (Pers.)Ames°

 

Juncaceae  
Luzula effusa Buchen.°*

 

Cyperaceae  
Carex alpina Swartz+
C. spp.*+°

 

Graminaceae  
Achnaterum chingii (Hitchc.)Keng+2
Agrostis sp.+
Arundinella setosa Trinn.+
Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.)Beauv.°*
Bromus sp.+
Melica przewalskii Roshev.*
Deyeuxia scabrescens (Griseb.)Munro*
D. sylvatica (Schrad.)Kth.+3
Phragmites communis Trin.+
Poa annua L.+
Roegneria asperuloides +
R. canina (L.)Nerski+
Pennisetum flaccidum Griseb.+
see link regarding Jiuzhaigou bamboo species
R. semicostata (Stend.)Kitagawa+

 

Araceae  
Asarum himalaicum Hook.f.et Thoms ex Klotzsch°+
Arisaema sp.°*

 

____
1) Kingdonaceae after Willis (1978, S.615/6): A Dictionary of the flowering Plants and Ferns (Rev.H.K.AiryShaw), 8.ed., Cambridge.
2) Achnaterum chingii (Hitchc.) Keng identical with Stipa chingii acc. to Index Kewensis.
3) Deyeuxia sylvatica (Schrad) Knuth identical with Calamogrostis arundinacea (L.) Roth  (Handel-Mazzetti 1936, S.1298)

 

Legend:
+: Prof. Wu Zhengyi
*: identified by botanists of the Biological Institute of Academia Sinica, Chengdu.
#: Herbarium of the Jiuzhaigou Research station in Nuorilong, Jiuzhaigou.
^: based on communication with Prof. Liu Zhaoguang, Biological Institute of Academia Sinica, Chengdu.
°: identified by D.Winkler based on Iconographia Cormophytorum Sinicorum, Tomus I-V und Sup. I and II

 

References:
Flora Rei Publicae Popularis Sinicae 1958 cont., Flora Xizangica  1985, Iconographia Cormophytorum Sinicorum 1973/83, Index Kewensis, Handel-Mazzetti 1936, SZ 1980, Zander ET Al. 1964.
Last edited Tue, 09/18/2012 - 00:09